| |
Search Results for "No Keyword"

Narrow your selection:

Support & Help Category

See Results from:

Products
Learn More
Solutions & Services
Learn More
Showing 1-20 of 335991 Results
Sort by:
1  2  3  4  5  6
Narrow the results by entering your product:
Service Tag or Express Service Code
 
or
Product Model
 
  
Visit the Support site to find more: Drivers | Manuals | All Product Support and Warranty
Removing the Speakers - Precision 15 5520
Removing the Speakers Follow the procedures in Before Working Inside Your Computer . Remove the:Base coverbatteryPerform the following steps to remove the speaker: Disconnect the speaker cable from the system board [1]. Remove the 4 M2x2 screws that secure th...

Keyboard - Precision 15 5520

Removing the WLAN Card - Precision 15 5520
Removing the WLAN Card Follow the procedures in Before Working Inside Your Computer . Remove the:Base coverbatteryPerform the following steps to remove the WLAN card: Remove the screw to release the bracket that secures the WLAN card to the computer [1] and l...

System fan - Precision 15 5520

Installing the Palmrest Assembly - Precision 15 5520
Installing the Palmrest Assembly Align the palmrest assembly on the display assembly. Tighten the screws to secure the display hinges to the palmrest assembly. Press down on the palmrest assembly to close the display. Install the: keyboard system board power ...

After working inside your computer - Precision 15 5520
After working inside your computer After you complete any replacement procedure, ensure you connect any external devices, cards, and cables before turning on your computer. CAUTION: To avoid damage to the computer, use only the battery designed for this parti...

Installing the Battery - Precision 15 5520
Installing the Battery Place and align the battery in the battery bay. Tighten the seven M2x4 screws that secure the battery to the computer. Connect the battery cable to the system board. Install the base cover. Follow the procedures in After Working Inside ...

Installing the Speakers - Precision 15 5520
Installing the Speakers Using the alignment posts, place the speakers on the palm-rest assembly. Replace the four M2x2 screws that secure the speakers to the palm-rest assembly. Route the speaker cables through the routing guides on the palm-rest assembly. Co...

Installing the WLAN Card - Precision 15 5520
Installing the WLAN Card Align the notch on the WLAN card with the tab on the WLAN-card connector on the I/O board. Align the bracket which secures the WLAN card to the palmrest assembly. Connect the antenna cables to the WLAN card. CAUTION: To avoid damage t...

Memory module - Precision 15 5520

Removing the Memory Module(s) - Precision 15 5520
Removing the Memory Module(s) Follow the procedures in Before Working Inside Your Computer . Remove the:Base coverbatteryPry the securing clips away from the memory module until it pops-up [1]. Then, remove the memory module from its connector on the system b...

Removing the Heatsink - Precision 15 5520
Removing the Heatsink Follow the procedures in Before Working Inside Your Computer . Remove the:Base coverbatteryRemove the four M2x3 screws that secure the heatsink to the system board. Lift the heatsink off the computer.

Display Assembly - Precision 15 5520

System board - Precision 15 5520

Installing the System Board - Precision 15 5520
Installing the System Board Align the system board on the computer. Replace the five M2x4 screws that secure the system board to the palm-rest assembly. Connect the power-adapter port cable, speaker cable, keyboard-control board cable, touch-pad cable, and to...

Palm rest - Precision 15 5520

Removing the Palmrest Assembly - Precision 15 5520
Removing the Palmrest Assembly Follow the procedures in Before Working Inside Your Computer . Remove the:base coverbatterymemory moduleshard driveWLAN cardspeakersheatsink assemblyfansdisplay assemblypower adapter portsystem boardkeyboardAfter performing the ...

Device Status Light - Precision 15 5520
Device Status Light Table 1. IconDescriptionTurns on when you turn on the computer.

Before working inside your computer - Precision 15 5520
Before working inside your computer Use the following safety guidelines to help protect your computer from potential damage and to help to ensure your personal safety. Unless otherwise noted, each procedure included in this document assumes that the following...

Recommended Tools - Precision 15 5520
Recommended Tools The procedures in this document may require the following tools: Small flat-blade screwdriver #0 Phillips screwdriver #1 Phillips screwdriver T5 Torx screwdriver Small plastic scribe
1  2  3  4  5  6
Showing 1-20 of 335991 Results
Sort by:
Provide Search Feedback
Were you satisfied with your search experience?
Yes
No
| Write and Tell Us More
snUX04